Skip to content
A San Francisco cable car

Disclosures & policies.

The fine print, written as plainly as we can. Last updated October 1, 2026.

Privacy Policy

We collect the information we need to open and service your accounts, such as your name, address, Social Security number and transaction history. We do not sell your personal information.

Who we share with

We share information with service providers who help us run your accounts, such as card processors, and when required by law. You can limit sharing with our affiliates for marketing at any time.

How to limit sharing

Call (415) 555-0142 or visit any mint. Your choices apply until you tell us otherwise.

Fee Schedule

ServiceFee
Monthly maintenance$0
Overdraft over $50 cushion$15
Outgoing domestic wire$20
Stop payment$10
Replacement card, in branch$0
Paper statements$0
  • Monthly maintenance

    Fee
    $0
  • Overdraft over $50 cushion

    Fee
    $15
  • Outgoing domestic wire

    Fee
    $20
  • Stop payment

    Fee
    $10
  • Replacement card, in branch

    Fee
    $0
  • Paper statements

    Fee
    $0

Electronic Services

Electronic Fund Transfer disclosure+

Describes your rights and responsibilities for debit card, ACH and online transfers, including how to report an unauthorized transaction and our liability limits.

E-Sign consent+

By enrolling in online banking you agree to receive disclosures and statements electronically. You may request paper copies at no charge.

Mobile deposit agreement+

Sets deposit limits, endorsement requirements and how long to keep the original check (14 days).

Accessibility

We want coppercu.org and the Copper app to work for everyone. We aim to meet WCAG 2.2 Level AA and test with screen readers, keyboard-only navigation and magnification.

If something doesn’t work for you, email access@coppercu.org or call (415) 555-0142 and we will help you complete your task another way.