Skip to content
A member tapping her card at a café counter

Checking that pays you first.

No monthly fee, no minimum balance, and your direct deposit lands up to two days early.

Why members switch

Everything included, nothing to opt out of.

  • Paid two days early

    Direct deposit posts the moment your employer sends it, not on payday.

  • $0 monthly, $0 minimum

    No maintenance fee and no balance to keep up. That is the whole policy.

  • Overdraft that forgives

    Go up to $50 over with no fee, and get 24 hours to bring it back.

Round-ups

Spare change that saves itself.

Every card purchase rounds up to the next dollar and sweeps the difference into savings. Members save about $38 a month without thinking about it.

Turn it off, double it, or point it at a named goal from the app.

  • Round up to $1, $2 or $5
  • Pause any time
  • Goals with names, dates and amounts
Checking a balance against the city skyline

Compare

Pick the account that fits.

All three come with a Copper debit card, free ATMs across the CO-OP network, and the mobile app.

FeatureEveryday
Monthly fee$0
Minimum to open$0
Early direct depositUp to 2 days
Overdraft cushion$50, no fee
DividendsNone
  • Monthly fee

    Everyday
    $0
  • Minimum to open

    Everyday
    $0
  • Early direct deposit

    Everyday
    Up to 2 days
  • Overdraft cushion

    Everyday
    $50, no fee
  • Dividends

    Everyday
    None

Today's rates

What checking and savings earn.

AccountMinimumRate
High-Yield SavingsFeatured$04.10% APY
Kasa Checking$500 direct deposit1.25% APY
Money Market$2,5003.20% APY
Everyday Checking$00.00% APY
  • High-Yield SavingsFeatured

    Minimum
    $0
    Rate
    4.10% APY
  • Kasa Checking

    Minimum
    $500 direct deposit
    Rate
    1.25% APY
  • Money Market

    Minimum
    $2,500
    Rate
    3.20% APY
  • Everyday Checking

    Minimum
    $0
    Rate
    0.00% APY

* APY: as high as.

Rates effective October 1, 2026.

Questions

Checking, answered.

The short version of the fine print.

Ask us anything
How long does opening an account take?

About six minutes online. You will need a government ID and your Social Security number. Opening an account does not affect your credit score.

When does my direct deposit arrive?

As soon as your employer sends the payment file, which is usually one to two days before your scheduled payday. Timing depends on your employer.

Is there really no monthly fee?

Yes. Everyday Checking has no monthly fee and no minimum balance, ever.

Can I switch my direct deposit from another bank?

Yes. Our switch tool finds your employer and moves your deposit for you. Most switches finish within one pay cycle.

Open in minutes

$100 when you open your first checking account online.

Keep it open 90 days and set up a direct deposit. That is it.